Interest List

Add yourself to a current or future academy interest list here. 

Leadership Team
Leadership Team PDF Print E-mail

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

  • Clint Bolick - Director, Goldwater Institute’s Scharf-Norton Center for Constitutional Litigation
  • Kurt Davis - President, FirstStrategic; Former President, State Board for Charter Schools
  • Dr. Jack X. Evans – Professor Emeritus, ASU
  • Mike Gordon
  • Derrick Hall - President and CEO, Arizona Diamondbacks
  • Lisa Handley - Senior Vice President and Managing Director, MidFirst Bank
  • Jay Heiler - President - Arizona Board of Regents
  • Hugh Hewitt - Nationally Syndicated Radio Host
  • Christine Jones - President, CNJ Management
  • Andy Kunasek
  • John Lock - President and CEO, Project Lead the Way
  • Marianne Cracchiolo Mago - President, Steele Foundation
  • Brian McNeil - Director, Arizona Department of Administration
  • Bill Montgomery - Attorney, Maricopa County
  • Jessica Pacheco - Vice President, State and Local Affairs, APS
  • Reed Porter - President, Trend Homes
  • Tucker Quayle - Managing Director, Tynwald Capital
  • Barbara Ralston - Vice President and Chairman, Camelback Community Bank
  • Daniel Scoggin - CEO, Great Hearts America
  • Ann Pritzlaff Symington
  • Philip Tirone
  • Don Ulrich
  • Stephen J. Zabilski - Executive Director, St. Vincent de Paul

Executive Committee

  • Kurt Davis
  • Jay Heiler
  • Reed Porter
  • Tucker Quayle
  • Barbara Ralston
  • Daniel Scoggin
  • Don Ulrich
  • Steve Zabilski

Executive Leadership Team

Executive Leadership Team

  • Andrew Ellison, Vice President, Academics
  • Helen Hayes, Vice President, Academics
  • Jay Heiler, President, Great Hearts Arizona
  • Ward Huseth, Chief Financial Officer
  • Kiann Mapes, Chief Talent Officer
  • Marilyn Papke, Vice President, Operations
  • Lea-Ann Reikes, Director, Human Resources
  • Dr. Daniel Scoggin, Chief Executive Officer, Great Hearts America
  • Amanda Shearer, Controller

 

Headmasters

Headmasters

  • Alison Chaney, Headmaster, Scottsdale Preparatory Academy
  • Brandon Crowe, Headmaster, Glendale Preparatory Academy
  • Brian Taylor, Executive Director, Teleos Preparatory Academy
  • Bryan Smith, Headmaster, Anthem Preparatory Academy and Archway Classical Academy - Anthem
  • Dan Sullivan, Headmaster Chandler Preparatory Academy
  • Dave Beskar, Headmaster, Trivium Preparatory Academy
  • David Denton, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - North Phoenix
  • Douglas Minson, Headmaster, Veritas Preparatory Academy
  • Erik Twist, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Veritas
  • Henry "Jack" Kersting, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Glendale
  • Kevin Topper, Headmaster, North Phoenix Preparatory Academy
  • Leanne Fawcett, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Chandler
  • Lisa Armstrong, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Scottsdale
  • Mac Esau, Headmaster, Maryvale Preparatory Academy
  • Mark Discher, Headmaster, Cicero Preparatory Academy and Archway Classical Academy - Cicero
  • Neil Gillingham, Headmaster, Archway Classical Academy - Mesa
  • Robert Wagner, Headmaster, Mesa Preparatory Academy
  • Theresa Krueger, Archway Classical Academy - Trivium
  • Wade Chapman, School Director, Teleos Preparatory Academy
  • Wayne Porter, Head of Middle School, Chandler Preparatory Academy

School Boards

Veritas Prep

  • Herbert Abel
  • Shannon Clancy
  • Amy Hall
  • Helen Hayes
  • Jay Heiler
  • Robert Mulhern
  • Karen Rogers
  • Samir Sawhney
  • Daniel Scoggin
  • Dan Sullivan

Archway Veritas

  • Leanne Fawcett
  • Helen Hayes
  • Ward Huseth
  • Jack Kersting
  • Aaron Martin
  • Robert Mulhern
  • Nicole Stanton

Chandler Prep

  • Darrel Barger
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Helen Hayes
  • Reed Porter
  • Sabrina Porter
  • Henry Stein
  • Robert Wagner

Archway Chandler

  • Bridget Bade
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Neil Gillingham
  • Tealai Gonella
  • Robby Kuhlman
  • Sabrina Porter

Mesa Prep

  • Diane Bishop
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Kiann Mapes
  • Maidi Terry
  • Karen Tibbitts
  • Lois Yates

Scottsdale Prep

  • Peter Bezanson
  • Wade Chapman
  • Helen Hayes
  • Ward Huseth
  • Marc Liebman
  • Doug Minson

Archway Scottsdale

  • David Denton
  • Polly Friess 
  • Helen Hayes
  • Ward Huseth
  • Jerilyn Olson

Glendale Prep

  • Andrew Ellison
  • Jamie Hanson
  • Peter Kyriakoulis
  • Kiann Mapes
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Julie Tinlin
  • Robert Wagner
  • Denise Zabilski

Archway Classical Glendale

  • Peter Bezanson
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Jamie Hanson
  • Kiann Mapes
  • Dan Scoggin
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Julie Tinlin
  • Robert Wagner
  • Denise Zabilski

Teleos Prep

  • Mac Esau
  • Helen Hayes
  • Jay Heiler
  • Ward Huseth
  • Aaron Kindel

Anthem Prep

  • Dave Beskar
  • Alison Chaney
  • Brandon Crowe
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Lance Sherwood
  • Tracy Tibbs
  • Alan Uhlemann

Trivium Prep

  • Diane Bishop
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Kiann Mapes
  • Jerilyn Olson
  • Bryan Smith
  • Kevin Topper
  • Erik Twist

Archway Trivium

  • Diane Bishop
  • Andrew Ellison
  • Kiann Mapes
  • Jerilyn Olson
  • Bryan Smith
  • Kevin Topper
  • Erik Twist

Maryvale Prep

  • Helen Hayes
  • Jay Heiler
  • Ward Huseth
  • Aaron Kindel
  • Brian Taylor
  • Kevin Topper

North Phoenix Prep

  • Tealai Gonella
  • Helen Hayes
  • Jerilyn Olson
  • John Paul Poppleton
  • Alan Uhlemann

Archway North Phoenix

  • Tealai Gonella
  • Helen Hayes
  • Ward Huseth
  • Jerilyn Olson
  • Erik Twist
  • Alan Uhlemann
 
 
© Great Hearts Academies Website Design and Hosted by Gartman Technical Services